Vietnam visa for Colombia citizens

Colombian citizens are required to apply for valid visas to enter Vietnam for tourism and business purposes and meet the entry requirements:

  • Colombian Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond arrival date
  • Passport has 2 blank pages for visa stamp

Visa requirements

Type of visa Requirements Maximum stay
Tourist visa Required
Business visa Required

Note: Colombian passports are eligible to apply for tourist/business visa on arrival.

How to apply

Colombian passport holders can choose one of the available methods below to apply for a visa to Vietnam:

1 - Visa at local embassy

There is no embassy of Vietnam in Bogota, Colombia.

If you are currently living outside of Colombia, you can you also contact the local embassy in the country where are residing.


2- Visa on arrival

The easiest way for Colombian visitors to obtain a Vietnamese visa is to apply for a visa on arrival online  at myvietnamvisa.com. You can complete your visa application in just a few simple steps, receive the visa approval letter by email in 3-5 working days and print out the documents to pick up the visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport. See how it works!

Visa on arrival fees for Colombia citizens

Type of visa Tourist visa Business visa Stamping fee
Single 1 month 18 70 US$25
Single 3 month 28 95 US$25
Multiple 1 month 21 75 US$50
Multiple 3 month 43 110 US$50

*The price table above is for visa on arrival service and quoted in US dollars. If you want to apply through the Embassy of Vietnam in Colombia, please contact the Embassy directly for visa price.

Frequently asked questions

Is it possible for Colombia citizens to get Vietnam tourist Visa on arrival?

Yes, it is possible. See how visa on arrival works.

Visa to enter Vietnam by cruise ship

Question:


hi, i’m a Colombian citizen. and i will be arriving to Ho Chi Minh City on April 12, 2019 by cruise ship. im going to disembark that day and leaving the country by air plain the next day. can i get a visa on arrival to Vietnam?
thank you, Cesar Sanchez


Answer: 


Hello,

As you enter Vietnam by cruise ship, we advise that you apply for the e-visa before you go. Here is our detailed guide for getting your e-visa.


Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on