Vietnam E-Visa

Vietnamese E-visa or Electronic visa was introduced by the Vietnamese Immigration Department in Feb 01, 2017 to promote the Vietnam tourism industry. As of September 2018, the e-visa platform is available to citizens from 46 countries.

E-visa requirements

  • A valid passports with at least 6 month of validity remaining
  • 01 passport size photo
  • Passport data page with personal information
  • E-visa fee of US $25 for single entry, 30 days

How to apply

You can apply for an e-visa through 3 simple steps as follows:

Visa fees

E-visa is currently valid for 30 day single entry and the fee is 25 USD per person.

Processing times

It normally takes 3 working days to receive the e-visa code, however, the processing time may be affected by the large number of applicants or public holidays.

Who are eligible

The e-visa system is currently available to passport holders from the countries below:

  1. Argentina
  2. Armenia
  3. Australia
  4. Azerbaijan
  5. Belarus
  6. Brunei
  7. Bulgaria
  8. Canada
  9. Chile
  10. China (Not applicable to Chinese e-passport holders)
  11. Colombia
  12. Cuba
  13. Czech Republic
  14. Denmark
  15. Finland
  16. France
  17. Germany
  18. Greece
  19. Hungary
  20. India
  21. Ireland
  22. Italy
  23. Japan 
  24. Kazakhstan
  25. Korea (South)
  26. Luxembourg
  27. Mongolia
  28. Myanmar
  29. Netherlands
  30. New Zealand
  31. Norway
  32. Panama
  33. Peru
  34. Philippines
  35. Poland
  36. Romania
  37. Russia
  38. Slovakia
  39. Spain
  40. Sweden
  41. Timor Leste
  42. United Arab Emirates
  43. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  44. United States of America
  45. Uruguay
  46. Venezuela

Name of applicable ports

E-visa holders can enter/exit Vietnam at one of the 28 entry points below:

  • Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong)
  • Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Noi Bai Int Airport (Ha Noi)
  • Phu Bai Int Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Tan Son Nhat Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)
  • Bo Y Landport
  • Cha Lo Landport
  • Cau Treo Landport
  • Huu Nghi Landport
  • Ha Tien Landport
  • Lao Bao Landport
  • Lao Cai Landport
  • Moc Bai Landport
  • Mong Cai Landport
  • Nam Can Landport
  • Song Tien Landport
  • Tinh Bien Landport
  • Xa Mat Landport
  • Da Nang Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Vung Tau Seaport
Last Updated: Sept 19, 2018

Frequently asked questions

I am in Vietnam, can I apply for an e-visa for my family?

Yes, you can. Visit the official website and follow the instructions to submit an e-visa request for your family: evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/

Can I apply for multiple applicants at a time?

No, that is not possible. You can only apply for one applicant at a time.

I made a mistake with e-visa, how can I correct it?

Please contact the E-visa support for assistance: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/lien-he

Can I enter earlier than the date specified on the e-visa?

No. You can not enter Vietnam earlier or later than the date stated on the e-visa.

We are a travel agency, can we apply e-visa for our customers?

Yes, you can apply for your customers on their behalves at the official website above.

Contact sales if you have additional questions.

Contact support if you already submitted your visa application on our website.

Back to top

Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on