Vietnam visa for United Kingdom citizens

Visitors from the United Kingdom DO NOT require visa to enter Vietnam for a stay of no longer than 15 days and meet the entry requirements:

  • UK British Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond arrival date.
  • Passport has 2 blank pages for visa stamp.
  • Stay for NO longer than 15 days with proof of onward travel.

Visa requirements

Type of visa Requirements Maximum stay
Tourist visa Not required 15 days
Business visa Required

Note: BNO passports are not exempt from the visa requirements above, thus still need to apply for a visa to visit Vietnam.

How to apply

UK British passport holders who wish to stay for longer than 15 days can choose one of the available methods below to apply for a visa to Vietnam:

1 - Visa at local embassy

  • Address: Victoria Road 12-14, London W8-5rd, United Kingdom
  • Phone: (+44) 20 7937 1912
  • Fax: (+44) 20 7565 3853
  • Email: vanphong@vietnamembassy.org.uk
  • Website: www.vietnamembassy.org.uk/

If you are currently living outside of the United Kingdom, you can you also contact the local embassy in the country where are residing.


2- Visa on arrival

The easiest way for UK British visitors to obtain a Vietnamese visa is to apply for a visa on arrival online  at myvietnamvisa.com. You can complete your visa application in just a few simple steps, receive the visa approval letter by email in 3-5 working days and print out the documents to pick up the visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport. See how it works!

Related readings:

Visa on arrival fees for United Kingdom citizens

Type of visa Tourist visa Business visa Stamping fee
Single 1 month 18 70 US$25
Single 3 month 28 95 US$25
Multiple 1 month 21 75 US$50
Multiple 3 month 43 110 US$50

*The price table above is for visa on arrival service and quoted in US dollars. If you want to apply through the Embassy of Vietnam in United Kingdom, please contact the Embassy directly for visa price.

Frequently asked questions

Is it possible for United Kingdom citizens to get Vietnam tourist Visa on arrival?

Yes, it is possible. See how visa on arrival works.

Visa requirements for UK citizens

Q: Hi We are UK citizens flying to Hanoi to spend 6 days with relatives before then flying to Hong Kong to board a cruise ship 3 days after arrival in Hong Kong which will then stop at 3 ports in Vietnam.  I know we have 15 day visa exemption for the trip to relatives.  What will then be the situation with regards to the cruise? (Frances Burton, UK)

A: For the entry by cruise, you can obtain the loose-leaf visa upon arrival at the Vietnam seaport. Please check out our visa instructions for cruise ship passengers

Business Visa for UK

Q: I am about to apply for a visa online as I arrive in Hanoi on Friday.  I visit Vietnam often, so would like to apply for a 1 year visa, but some forums suggest that this is only available for US citizens.  Is a 1 year available to a British citizen? (Kevin Dunn)


A: We are afraid that 1 year visa is currently available for US passports only, we will keep you updated when it becomes available for UK passport holders.

Visa Exemption

Q: Can I get a visa exemption if I fly into Ho Chi Minh and take the express ferry out of Vietnam into Phnom Penh 8 days later. I have a British passport. (Lefki Marsh)


A: Yes, as you stay for only 8 days, you are exempt from visa requirements for Vietnam on your British passport.

Two entries within 18 days

Q: We are UK passport holders.

We arrive in HCMC for 2 days then we leave for Cambodia for a few days.
We will then again go to Hanoi from Siem Reap on day 9, spend a few days in Vietnam before leaving to return home.
Total trip duration is 18 days.

How do we organize the visa situation?

Do we get free visa on arrival for the first entry into Vietnam, and then get a single entry visa for the second entry?
Or do we need to get a multiple entry visa for 30 days?

Regards

Mrs Vye


Answer: You will need to apply for a visa for your second entry only as your first entry you can use your 15-day free visa exemption. Please see our guide for:


Re-entry into Vietnam UK Passport

Q: I am on an organized tour, arriving in Hanoi for 5 days before flying to Siem Reap and boarding a river boat for re-entry into Vietnam at Hong Ngu.  Two questions.
1.  Can I use a single entry visa for my first entry into the country and
2.  Use my UK Passport holder visa waiver for the 2nd entry.

A: Yes, that is fine. You can apply for a single entry visa for your first entry and re-enter using the UK visa exemption. Kindly contact your tour operator to help you with the visa arrangement for the first entry.

One year visa

Question: I am a UK citizen. Can I get a one year visa? (Paul Adair)

Answer: We are afraid that 1 year visa is not available to UK passport holders, the maximum you can apply for is a 3 month tourist visa. If you plan to do business or work in Vietnam, you can contact the Vietnamese business partner or employer as they are able to help you with a longer term visa for 1-2 year.

15 days including arrival and departure days

Question: We are UK passport holders and arriving in Vietnam on 25th March and leaving on 8th April which is exactly 15 days including arrival and departure days.  Do we qualify for visa exempt.  Do we need to do anything in advance of our travel?


Answer: The date count above is correct, you do not need a visa in this case. Therefore, you are not required to prepare anything in prior to your travel.

Travelling Vietnam and Cambodia with British passports

Question: Hello. Me and my partner are British. We arrive in HCMC on 28th March. We travel by Mekong into Cambodia (River crossing visa for Cambodia arranged by tour operator). We then fly, on 15th April from Sihanouaville back to HCMC, arrive in the morning, spend the day in HCMC and then fly back to the UK in the nighttime.I know we can get 15days visa free. Do we then not need a visa for the first arrival on 28th March but need a single entry visa for re entry on 15th April? Or does this mean we need multi entry for the whole trip?Thank you.


Answer: You are right, you do not need an entry visa for your first entry, therefore you just need a single entry for your second entry from Sihanouaville to Ho Chi Minh city. As you fly back to Ho Chi Minh City, you have two options to apply for your visa, either through the Consulate in Cambodia or apply for an approval letter online to pick up the visa on arrival.


UK Passport Holder entering Vietnam twice

Question: First entry will be by air from UK into Hanoi, exiting 5 days later. Second entry will be from Cambodia crossing at Song Tien to Ho Chi Minh. Can I use my visa waiver for one of the entrances and an e-visa for the other.  Are both types of visas accepted at both these entry points? Thank you.


Answer: You can use the visa waiver to enter Vietnam for your first entry and then apply for a visa in Cambodia to travel overland from Song Tien to Ho Chi Minh city. Please check out our guide on how to apply for a visa in Cambodia.

Tourist visa to re-enter Vietnam

Q: Hi. I have a question about visas in Vietnam. I’m currently in Vietnam on a 15 day exemption stay. If I leave Vietnam before the stay is up, and apply for a tourist visa and re-enter after a few days will they accept this?


A: Sure, that is totally fine. As long as you exit Vietnam, you can apply for a new visa to re-enter the country.

Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on