Vietnam Visa Exemption

Nationals of certain countries may visit Vietnam without visa for a period of time, hereunder is the list of countries and regions that have Visa Waiver arrangements with Vietnam.

Special notes:
  • British National Oversea (BNO) passport holders are not eligible for the 15-day free visa exemption.
  • Foreign passports are exempt from visa requirements to Phu Quoc island for no longer than 30 days. If they transit through other international airports in Vietnam before arriving Phu Quoc, they are still eligible for the exemption.
  • APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders with valid passports are exempt from Vietnam visa requirements for stay of no longer than 60 days.

As of October 2018, regular passport holders from 24 COUNTRIES below DO NOT need a visa for Vietnam:


CountriesPassport RequiredMAXIMUM STAY
ChileYes
less than 90 days
CambodiaYesless than 30 days
IndonesiaYesless than 30 days
KyrgyzstanYesless than 30 days
LaosYes
less than 30 days
MalaysiaYesless than 30 days
SingaporeYesless than 30 days
ThailandYesless than 30 days
PhilippinesYesless than 21 days
BruneiYes
less than 14 days
MyanmarYesless than 14 days
BelarusYes
less than 15 days
DenmarkYes
less than 15 days
FinlandYesless than 15 days
FranceYesless than 15 days
GermanyYesless than 15 days
ItalyYesless than 15 days
JapanYesless than 15 days
NorwayYesless than 15 days
RussiaYesless than 15 days
South KoreaYesless than 15 days
SpainYesless than 15 days
SwedenYesless than 15 days
United KingdomYesless than 15 days
The above is provided for informational purposes only, please double check with the official authorities before you go.

Sample


Visa exemption certificate sample for overseas Vietnamese.


Last Updated: Oct 09, 2018


Read More:

5 Year Visa Exemption for Vietnam
Who are eligible for the overseas Vietnamese visa exemption?


Frequently asked questions

I am an UK passport holder, am I exempted from visa requirements for the second visit within 30 days?

No, if you plan to travel to Vietnam in less than 30 days from the first free-visa visit, you are required to apply for a visa to enter the country.

I am a BNO passport holder living in Hong Kong, am I eligible for the 15-day visa exemption?

No, we are afraid that the visa exemption is not applicable to BNO passport holders. In this case, you can either contact the Vietnamese Consulate in Hong Kong to apply for a full visa or apply for a visa on arrival online.

I overstay my visa exemption for 1 day, what can I do?

If you overstay your Vietnam visa for less than 3 days, you are not required to contact the Immigration office, instead you can go to the airport and pay the fine there upon exit, it is about 50,000 VND fine per overstay day!

Contact sales if you have additional questions.

Contact support if you already submitted your visa application on our website.

Back to top

Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on