Vietnam Visa Requirements

There is a common, and short, checklist of what you need in order to apply for a Vietnam visa. This list applies for all passport-holders whose countries do not have visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. If you apply for special visa type (other than the tourist visa), additional documents may be required.

The following documents are required to apply for a Vietnam visa:

  • Passport: A passport with at least 6-month validity from the date of travel. Temporary passport may be declined.
  • Photo: Two passport sized photos (4x6 cm and must be recently taken with no glass-wear)
  • Application Form: M3 entry/exit form (for visa on arrival)
  • Stamping Fee: Pay by cash upon arrival (for visa on arrival) - $25 for single entry and $50 for multiple entry
  • Approval Letter: This is required if you want to obtain the visa on arrival at Vietnam's airport.


Countries
Countries Tourist visa Business visa Visa On Arrival
Argentina Required Required Eligible
Armenia Required Required Eligible
Australia Required Required Eligible
Austria Required Required Eligible
Azerbaijan Required Required Eligible
Belarus Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Belgium Required Required Eligible
Bosnia and Herzegovina Required Required Eligible
Brazil Required Required Eligible
Brunei Not required (14 days) Not required (14 days) Eligible
Bulgaria Required Required Eligible
Cambodia Not required (30 days) Not required (30 days) Eligible
Canada Required Required Eligible
Chile Not required (90 days) Not required (90 days) Eligible
China Required Required Eligible
Colombia Required Required Eligible
Costa Rica Required Required Eligible
Croatia Required Required Eligible
Czech Republic Required Required Eligible
Denmark Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Dominican Republic Required Required Eligible
Estonia Required Required Eligible
Finland Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
France Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Georgia Required Required Eligible
Germany Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Greece Required Required Eligible
Guatemala Required Required Eligible
Honduras Required Required Eligible
Hong Kong Required Required Eligible
Hungary Required Required Eligible
Iceland Required Required Eligible
India Required Required Eligible
Indonesia Not required (30 days) Not required (30 days) Eligible
Ireland Required Required Eligible
Israel Required Required Eligible
Italy Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Japan Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Kazakhstan Required Required Eligible
Laos Not required (30 days) Not required (30 days) Eligible
Latvia Required Required Eligible
Lithuania Required Required Eligible
Luxembourg Required Required Eligible
Macedonia Required Required Eligible
Malaysia Not required (30 days) Not required (30 days) Eligible
Malta Required Required Eligible
Mexico Required Required Eligible
Montenegro Required Required Eligible
Netherlands Required Required Eligible
New Zealand Required Required Eligible
Nicaragua Required Required Eligible
Norway Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Panama Required Required Eligible
Papua New Guinea Required Required Eligible
Paraguay Required Required Eligible
Peru Required Required Eligible
Philippines Not required (21 days) Not required (21 days) Eligible
Poland Required Required Eligible
Portugal Required Required Eligible
Puerto Rico Required Required Eligible
Romania Required Required Eligible
Russia Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Serbia Required Required Eligible
Singapore Not required (30 days) Not required (30 days) Eligible
Slovakia Required Required Eligible
Slovenia Required Required Eligible
South Africa Required Required Eligible
South Korea Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Spain Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Sweden Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
Switzerland Required Required Eligible
Thailand Not required (30 days) Not required (30 days) Eligible
Trinidad and Tobago Required Required Eligible
Ukraine Required Required Eligible
United Kingdom Not required (15 days) Not required (15 days) Eligible
United States Required Required Eligible
Uruguay Required Required Eligible
Uzbekistan Required Required Eligible

Frequently asked questions

Can I wear glasses for my visa photos?

No, please take them off for your visa photos.

Where can I find the M3 entry/exit form?

You can download it here.

What documents do I need to apply for a visa at the local Embassy?

Kindly contact the embassy directly for detailed instructions. In general, you are required to submit the following documents:

  • Your original passport (with at least 06 month validity prior to the departure date)
  • Completed and signed application form with 02 photos (4x6cm)
  • Visa fees (Money order or Certified Check) payable to the Embassy.
  • Prepaid return envelope (Fedex or USPS) if you wish to receive the visa by mail/post.

Can I use visa on arrival to travel overland from Cambodia to Vietnam?

No, visa on arrival is for air travel only. If you want to enter Vietnam via a border gate, you can apply for an e-visa or a visa at the local embassy before you go.

Contact sales if you have additional questions.

Contact support if you already submitted your visa application on our website.

Back to top

Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on