Vietnam Business Visa

If you're planning to do a business visit in Vietnam, you need to get a business visa. A business visa (Categorized under DN) is a short-stay visa, which allows its holder to enter and remain in Vietnam for a maximum period of 12 months for the purposes of working with Vietnamese enterprises or conducting business activities such as meetings, signing business contracts, etc.

Business visa requirements

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the departure date (Temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • 02 blank pages for visa stamp
  • The stamping fee (for visa on arrival) for business visa is 25 USD for 1 month/3month single entry, 50 USD for 1 month/3month multiple entry and 95 USD for 6 month multiple entry visa.
  • Sponsorship letter from a licensed company in Vietnam is required if you apply through the local embassy in your country.

As of 01 November 2018, 6 month and 1 year multiple entry visas are still unavailable (For visa on arrival). We will update this page frequently if there are changes for 6 month and 1 year visas.

How to apply

There are two options for you to get a business visa to Vietnam, that may include:

  • Visa on arrival (no sponsorship letter is required)
  • E-visa (Not available for business visa)
  • Visa at Vietnamese embassy abroad (you will need to present the sponsorship letter from your business partner in Vietnam)

Visa fees

The business visa fee depends on the method you choose to get your visa, you can see the example below:

  • Visa on arrival: please see the table below.
  • E-visa: Not available for business visa
  • Visa at the embassy: Please contact the local embassy of Vietnam in your country for procedures.

Business visa fees ( for visa on arrival)

TYPE OF VISA
SERVICE FEES
STAMPING FEE
Single entry - 1 month
70 USD
25 USD
Multiple entry - 1 month
75 USD
50 USD
Single entry - 3 month
95 USD
25 USD
Multiple entry - 3 month
110 USD
50 USD
Multiple entry -6 month
320 USD
95 USD

Processing times

Processing times for the business visa range from 7 working days to more than 10 working days from the time you file your application.

  • Visa on arrival: 5-7 working days to receive the approval letter (For emergency requests, it can be processed in 2-3 working days)
  • Visa at the embassy: This may vary, please contact the Embassy for the processing time.

Sample of a 1 year business visa stamp:

Last Updated: November 01, 2018



Frequently asked questions

Do I need a sponsorship letter?

For visa on arrival, sponsorship letter is not required. Please follow our form instructions to submit your business visa request.

Can I apply for a business visa if I visit Vietnam for signing business contracts?

Yes, business visa is applicable to activities like signing contracts or business meetings.

Contact sales if you have additional questions.

Contact support if you already submitted your visa application on our website.

Back to top

Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on