Vietnam visa for United States citizens

US American citizens are REQUIRED to apply for valid visas to enter Vietnam for tourism and business purposes and meet the entry requirements:

  • US Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the arrival date.
  • Passport has 2 blank pages for visa stamp.

Visa requirements

Type of visa Requirements Maximum stay
Tourist visa Required
Business visa Required

Note: US passports are eligible to apply for tourist/business visa on arrival.

How to apply

US passport holders can choose one of the available methods below to apply for a visa to Vietnam:

1 - Visa at local embassy

  • Address: 1233 20th St NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036, United States
  • Phone: (202) 739 1666 / (202) 716-8666
  • Fax: (202) 861-0917
  • Email: info@vietnamembassy.us / vnconsular@vietnamembassy.us
  • Website: vietnamembassy-usa.org/embassy

If you are currently living outside of the United States, you can you also contact the local embassy in the country where are residing.


2- Visa on arrival

The easiest way for US visitors to obtain a Vietnamese visa is to apply for a visa on arrival online  at myvietnamvisa.com. You can complete your visa application in just a few simple steps, receive the visa approval letter by email in 3-5 working days and print out the documents to pick up the visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport. See how it works!

Related readings:

Visa on arrival fees for United States citizens

Type of visa Tourist visa Business visa Stamping fee
Single 1 month 18 70 US$25
Single 3 month 28 95 US$25
Multiple 1 month 21 75 US$50
Multiple 3 month 43 110 US$50

*The price table above is for visa on arrival service and quoted in US dollars. If you want to apply through the Embassy of Vietnam in United States, please contact the Embassy directly for visa price.

Frequently asked questions

Is it possible for United States citizens to get Vietnam tourist Visa on arrival?

Yes, it is possible. See how visa on arrival works.

I am a US green card holders, can I apply for a visa on arrival?

Yes, visa on arrival is applicable to US green card holders.

I am an Overseas Vietnamese living in the US, how can I apply for a visa?

If you are Overseas Vietnamese, you are eligible for the 5-year visa exemption. See how it works!

Can I apply for a 1 year visa on US passport?

Yes, 1 year multiple entry visa is available  for US passport. The visa will be valid for 1 year with the maximum stay of 90 days for each entry.

US citizen coming from the Philippines to Vietnam

Q: Am I able to able for the visa online and just have it emailed to me and then print it out. Or does it matter that I'm visiting a different country first before I head to Vietnam? (Robert Hall, USA)


A: The approval letter will be sent to you by email, therefore your physical address is not required. You can apply online from the Philippines without any problems.

Visa Requirement for U.S. Resident with Bahamian passport

Q: I will be stopping in Ho Chi Minh City and Nha Trang on a Princess Cruise and I need to know if I will be able to obtain a visa on the ship like American citizens, or if I will need to obtain the one day visa for the two cities before my travel? (Jeannie R Gibson)


A: Cruise ship passengers are now able to obtain a loose-leaf visa upon disembarking. Please click here for details.

Passport question

Q: I have a US passport that is expired at December 10. I’m planning to go to Vietnam from May 29-June 12. If I obtain a visa for 1 month entry will there be an issue since my passport is expired in December? On the requirements it says the passport must be valid for 6months out. (Winny Chau)

A: It is strongly advised that you renew your passport before applying for a visa because the airline will not allow you to board the plane if your passport has less than 6 months of validity. As you do not travel until May, there are plenty of time to renew your passport in prior to your travel date.

Which Visa do I need?

Question: Hello, I am planning a trip to south east Asia in May. I have an American passport. I have a flight to HCMC airport, where I will transfer to an Angkor Air flight to Cambodia. I plan to re-enter Vietnam from Cambodia by bus 1 week later, and will then spend 2 weeks in Vietnam. I will leave before 1 month from my original arrival date. Please advise about which visa I need and how I can apply for it. Thank you!


Answer: It will depend on your first entry to Vietnam, whether it is just a transit flight or you will stay overnight in Ho Chi Minh City. If you do not intend to exit the airport, you need single entry only for your second entry to Vietnam. You have three options to apply for your visa: E-visa, getting a visa in the US before you go or getting a visa when you arrive in Cambodia.

Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on