Vietnam Tourist Visa

Tourist visa (DL) is one of the most popular types of Vietnamese visa which is valid for up to 3 months (Single/Multiple entry) and can be renewed for one time after arrival in Vietnam.

Tourist visa requirements

  • A passport which must be valid for at least 6 months from the exit date (Temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • 02 blank pages for visa stamp

How to apply

There are two options for you to get a tourist visa to Vietnam, that may include:

Tourist visa fees

The tourist visa fee depends on the method you choose to get your visa, you can see the example below:

  • Visa on arrival: normally cost 18$ US dollars for our service fee plus 25$ US dollars for the stamping fee on arrival for a 1 month single entry - tourist visa
  • Visa at the embassy: The fee may vary

Visa on arrival fee 2019


TYPE OF VISA
SERVICE FEES
STAMPING FEE
Single entry - 1 month
18 USD
25 USD
Multiple entry - 1 month
23 USD
50 USD
Single entry - 3 month
28 USD
25 USD
Multiple entry - 3 month
43 USD
50 USD
Multiple entry - 12 month
(US passports)
60 USD
135 USD

Visa processing times

The actual tourist visa processing times can vary due to individual circumstances and it is also affected by the Public Holidays.

  • Visa on arrival: 3- 5 working days to receive the approval letter.
  • Visa at the embassy: 5 working days + the postal delivery time in case you send your passport by mail.


Frequently asked questions

Can I apply for a 1 year tourist visa?

1 year tourist visa is currently available for US passports only. If you are from other countries, you can only apply for a 3 month tourist visa.

What information do I need to submit when applying for a tourist visa on arrival?

In order to process an approval letter for tourist purpose, we need the following information:

  • Your name on passport: it is your full name appears on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first.
  • Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YYYY
  • Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (UK, US or Australian)
  • Your passport number: as shown on your passport and should be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival.
  • Date of arrival: it is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival, however, please be advised that you can just enter Vietnam later not earlier.Photos: photos are required at Vietnam airport only

Contact sales if you have additional questions.

Contact support if you already submitted your visa application on our website.

Back to top

Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on