How to apply for a visa on arrival

How it works

Visa on arrival is a fast and popular way to obtain your visa to Vietnam. The whole process has only 3 steps: (1) Apply online for an approval letter and have them sent to your email (2) Show the letter at the airport and pay the stamping fee (3) Get the visa.

What you need to do

  • Get started by filling in the secure online form.

    Fill in the application form with the correct details of your name, passport number and arrival date, as well as and designate a payment method. We accept most major credit cards and debit cards. Have a question? Email us at: sales@myvietnamvisa.com a prompt response.

  • Receive and print the approval letter:

    After you submit your application and payment, we will start processing your visa. After 3-5 working days (or shorter with urgent visa service), we will send you an approval letter (pre-approved visa letter) by email. You just need to print the PDF attachment file (color preferred, but not required) and prepare 2 passport sized photos (4cm x 6cm) to submit when entering Vietnam.

  • Get your visa stamp upon arrival at one of the Vietnam's airports:

    Upon arrival at Vietnam's airport in Hanoi (View Hanoi airport map), Danang, Nha Trang, Hai Phong or Ho Chi Minh Airport (View airport map), expect to fill in a simple form, present your approval letter, passport, photos, and pay the stamping fee. You will receive the visa stamp into your passport issued by the Immigration Office (See our guide to visa procedure at Vietnam airports).

Please note that visa on arrival can be used for air travel only. If you are arriving by land or cruise, you are required to contact the local embassy to obtain a full visa before you go.



Frequently asked questions

How long in advance can I apply for an approval letter?

In general, the earliest date you may apply for an approval letter is 12 months prior to the arrival date. For example, if you wish to travel in October 2019 you may apply from 1 October 2018. The visa will be valid from the date you choose on the form (01 October 2019), not from the date that you submit the application.

Can I apply for a business visa online?

Sure, business visa is available through our service. Please see the Business Visa page for more information.

What documents do you need in order to process my application?

Please find the below for required information to process your visa on arrival and what are required at Vietnam airport.

1- To obtain an approval letter for the visa on arrival, you are required to submit the following information:

  • Full name as in passport
  • Gender
    Passport number (Must be a valid passport, temporary passports are not accepted)
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality

2 - When you arrive at Vietnam airport, please present:

  • Approval letter (hard copy)
  • 02 passport size photos
  • M3 entry/exit form
  • Stamping fee (by cash)



Contact sales if you have additional questions.

Contact support if you already submitted your visa application on our website.

Back to top

Why apply with us

  • 3-5 working days processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Prompt Support via chat, email, phone
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards
  • 100% money back guarantee for declined applications
Apply Now

Need more help?

Contact us at: (+84) 909-333-023 or submit your inquiry online

As seen on